Swim photo

CONCORD – Cabarrus County will be well represented at the upcoming N.C. High School Athletic Association swimming championships.

nchsaa logo

All because a bevy of local athletes performed well last week in regional competitions.

A total of 52 athletes from schools in the county will be participating in state meets this weekend at Cary’s Triangle Aquatic Center, including four who will arrive with regional titles en tow.

Concord High School’s Matthew Lucky won the boys 3A West Regional 100-yard breaststroke championship last week with a time of 59.93 seconds. He was the only swimmer in the event to finish with a time below one minute.

At the 1A/2A West Regional meet, Huntersville Christ the King produced three champions.

Timothy Connery won both the boys 100 freestyle (45.29 seconds) and the 100 breaststroke (55.68).

Catherine Walsh took gold in the girls 200 individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 19.01 seconds, and Tatum Lorch claimed first place in the girls 1-meter diving competition with a score of 299.80.

In the regional team scores, among 3A West girls, Cox Mill was fifth. The boys 3A team standings featured Concord in fifth place, with Northwest Cabarrus sixth and Cox Mill seventh.

The Christ the King girls took second place at the 1A/2A meet, while the Christ the King boys were third.

The 1A/2A state meet began on Thursday, while 4A meets starts Friday and the 3A meet on Saturday.

Below is a list of swimmers from Cabarrus County who qualified for the state competitions along with their events:

3A BOYS

Lane Bradshaw (Northwest Cabarrus): 100 Freestyle, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Robert Connelly (Jay M. Robinson): 200 Freestyle Relay

Eli DeCubellis (Concord): 200 Freestyle Relay

Christopher Forsey (Jay M. Robinson): 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle Relay

Henry Gribble (Northwest Cabarrus): 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Alex Hocutt (Cox Mill): 200 Medley Relay

Ian Holt (Central Cabarrus): 100 Backstroke, 500 Freestyle

Patrick Kelly (Cox Mill): 400 Freestyle Relay

Garrett Kilmurry (Cox Mill): 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Atharva Kripak (Cox Mill): 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Andrew Lucky (Concord): 100 Backstroke, 200 Medley Relay

Matthew Lucky (Concord): 100 Breaststroke, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay

Jackson Moon (Concord): 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Jack Nelson (Jay M. Robinson): 200 Freestyle Relay

Graham Powers (Northwest Cabarrus): 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Nick Price (Cox Mill): 100 Breaststroke, 400 Freestyle Relay

Harrison Ranier (Northwest Cabarrus): 100 Butterfly, 500 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Nate Scardina (Concord): 200 Freestyle Relay

T.J. Spokas (Jay M. Robinson): 200 Freestyle Relay

Bhargav Vadapalli (Cox Mill): 200 Medley Relay

Ben Vincent (Concord): 100 Breaststroke, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay

3A GIRLS

Caroline Burchfield (Concord): 200 Freestyle Relay

Sarah Campbell (Cox Mill): 1-Meter Diving

Katie Creel (Cox Mill): 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Caroline Eggers (Central Cabarrus): 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Ellie Ferguson (Cox Mill): 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Isabella Gaskey (Central Cabarrus): 100 Breaststroke, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Cayla Greer (Cox Mill): 400 Freestyle Relay

Allyson Hallbach (Concord): 200 Freestyle Relay

Caitlin Horn (Cox Mill): 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Amanda Losey (Central Cabarrus): 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Christina Lotfy (Concord): 200 Freestyle Relay

Gabriela Moreira (Cox Mill): 400 Freestyle Relay

McKenzie Peurifoy (Concord): 200 Freestyle Relay

Alivia Price (Cox Mill): 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Addie Rogers (Cox Mill): 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Emma Seymour (Cox Mill): 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

1A/2A BOYS

Timothy Connery (Christ the King): 100 Breaststroke, 100 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Wojtek Lachowski (Christ the King): 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Daniel Latorre (Christ the King): 200 Freestyle Relay

Tommy McNamee (Christ the King): 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay

John Mosher (Christ the King): 200 Freestyle Relay

Ian Woodworth (Christ the King): 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Matthew Zagar (Christ the King): 100 Butterfly, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

1A/2A GIRLS

Shaelee Burgess (Christ the King): 200 Freestyle Relay

Annie Donahue (Christ the King): 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Sophie Filiault (Christ the King): 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle Relay

Jordan Lamoreux (Christ the King): 200 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay, 500 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Tatum Lorch (Christ the King): 1-Meter Diving

Kaylee Mosher (Christ the King): 100 Butterfly, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Maranda Patterson (Christ the King): 100 Breaststroke, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Catherine Walsh (Christ the King): 100 Backstroke, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Recommended for you