Cabarrus athletes win conference track and field titles

  • 2 min to read
Torri Weathers

Brittany Stanley and Torri Weathers were among the biggest individual winners when Cabarrus County athletes competed in conference track and field championships last week.

Stanley, a Mount Pleasant High School senior, won three events at the Rocky River 2A championship meet in Monroe, while Hickory Ridge High’s Weathers was a three-time gold medalist at the South Piedmont 3A meet in Granite Quarry.

Stanley, who has signed with the Charlotte 49ers, won the girls 400 meters (1 minute, 1.84 seconds), 800 meters 2:23.58) and the 1,600 meters (5:05.82).

Weathers, meanwhile, dominated the girls 100 hurdles (15.38), 300 hurdles (48.87) and the long jump (16 feet, 10.25 inches).

But Stanley and Weathers weren’t the county’s only multi-event winners, with Cabarrus performers excelling in the South Piedmont 3A, MECKA 4A and Rocky River 2A championships.

 

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

Hickory Ridge’s Jamin Glenn and Concord’s Gabe Stainback each won two events at the SPC meet at East Rowan High.

Jamin Glenn’s double included taking the 200 meters (22.98) and the triple jump (43-9).

Stainback, a junior, won the high jump (6-0) and the long jump (21-6.5).

Northwest Cabarrus’ Ethan Bemis won the boys 800 in 1:58.16, while Hickory Ridge’s Alex Cornwell took the boys 3,200 in 9:45.64.

Jay M. Robinson’s Travis Rodgers took first place in the 110 hurdles (14.38), and fellow Bulldog Javonte Misenheimer won the boys shot put (44-1.50).

Cox Mill senior Tommy Dawkins earned gold in the discus (152-10), winning by more than 11 feet.

In the boys 4x100, Cox Mill came out on top, as Dawkins, Canaan McKenzie, Tyler Manigault and Kenneth Roach finished in 44.77.

In the boys 4x200, Cox Mill’s Donovan Stanley, McKenzie, Tyler Manigault and Roach won first place in 1:31.99.

On the girls side, Cox Mill’s Tracey Manigault sprinted her way to a pair of titles, taking the 100 and 200 titles. Manigault won the 100 in 12.16, just ahead of Northwest Cabarrus’ Ma’Kyla Gayden (12.27).

Another Cox Mill girls sprinter, Hannah Watson, took first place in the 400 meters with a time of 1:01.04.

Northwest Cabarrus’ Brittany Coates won the girls shot put with a heave of 34-10.

Jalliyah Cannady was the No. 1 finisher in the girls triple jump (33-2).

Hickory Ridge’s girls 4x100 relay team of Jiera Shears, Endeya Towns, Taylor Wallace and Mariama Haines won gold with a time of 52.17.

Hickory Ridge also earned the No. 1 spot in the girls 4x200, with Akilah Parham, Towns, Brianna Vaiksnoras and Haines leading the way in 1:51.48.

Northwest Cabarrus won the girls 4x800 in 10:23.85.

 

MECKA 4A

At the MECKA 4A conference championship meet at North Mecklenburg High, A.L. Brown sophomore sensation Cambrea Sturgis put on a show.

Sturgis earned two championships, as she won the 100 meters in 12.33 seconds and the 200 meters with a time of 24.69.

Sturgis was the only A.L. Brown athlete to win an event at the meet.

Joshua Parks was second in the boys 400 and third in the high jump, Alex Fuller was second in the boys discus, Jela Lewter was third in the girls 400, Brandon Hernandez was second in the boys 3,200 and third in the 1,600, Nate Williams was third in the boys 110 hurdles, Ajianna Britt was third in the girls discus, Emani Hough was third in the girls high jump and Chanel Carroll was third in the girls triple jump.

 

ROCKY RIVER 2A

In addition to Stanley’s big outing, some other Mount Pleasant competitors had strong showings at the RRC meet in Monroe.

Lawson Honeycutt took the conference’s boys 800-meter title with a time of 1:59.99, making him the only runner to finish in fewer than two minutes.

Holly McNamara won the girls high jump with a lead of 4-8, which was 2 inches better than the closest competitor.

Clayton Earnhardt was the first-place winner in the boys pole vault after becoming the only athlete to clear 10 feet (10-6).

Ashley Caldwell took second in the girls 100 hurdles, Adam Allman was second in the 3,200, Alexis Lepak was second in the pole vault, Brynden Helms was second in the boys discus, Jacob Shields was third in the boys 1,600, Jon Fernauld was third in the boys shot put and AJ Dantzer was third in the boys discus.   

Mount Pleasant’s 4x400 girls relay squad of Maghan Leisman, Destiny Dunn, Jocelyn Peay and Stanley was second, while the Tigers’ Honeycutt, Mackay Burke, Adam Johns and Connor Sheperis had a second-place finish in the boys 4x400.

Mount Pleasant’s boys 4x100 relay team of Johns, Jacory Alston, Cody Reece and Sheperis was third.

The Tigers’ boys 4x200 grouping of Joshua Helms, Alston, Johns and Sheperis also was third.

In the boys 4x800, Allman, Burke, Honeycutt and Shields took second place.

 

Recommended for you