Hickory Ridge logo

CHARLOTTE -- Hickory Ridge placed five athletes on the Southwestern 4A girls all-conference track and field team, while two competitors from the Bulls’ boys squad earned all-league honors.

Hickory Ridge was propelled, as it turns out, by the 2019 SW4A Boys Coach of the Year Jupiter Wilson, who also led the Bulls to the conference championship.

The Ragin’ Bulls girls who made the all-conference team are Abigail Thomas, Asia Lampe, Jordyn Brown-Bailey, Aniya Woodruff and Zakiyah McIntyre.

The Hickory Ridge boys represented are Thomas Olesen and junior star Cameron Rose, who won 4A state championships in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Myers Park led all teams with seven all-conference performers: Beasley Gordon, Cora Cook, Sara Holshouse, Addie Renner, Sydney Brown, Sofia Christofaro and Brenda Gray.

The other girls honorees are Rocky River’s Jira Sidberry, Nadia Alexander, Ty-lisha Kimble and Summer Washington; and Butler’s Sierra St. John, Justice Bell, Samaje Cherry, Yolanda Scott and Kirsten Shuford.

Myers Park’s Lamont Hayes is the girls coach of the year.

Joining Rose and Olesen on the boys team are East Mecklenburg’s Kyle Goodman, Lee Campbell, Demetrius Martin and Emmanuel Stewart; Myers Park’s Maddon Muhammad, Mile Grant and Kyle Novak; Rocky River’s Tim Smith and Christopher Alexander; Garinger’s Ny-Hiljah Gaskin, Barry Truss, Jalon Moore and Malcolm Bailey; and Porter Ridge’s Kirkland Harris.

Softball

CHARLOTTE – The Hickory Ridge and Independence softball teams shared the Southwestern 4A Conference regular-season title, and, not surprisingly, they wound up tied for having the most players named to the all-league team.

Hickory Ridge had five players honored, as Ally Todaro, Brittany Snyder, Jadyn Jonasse, Maegan Garrison and Kylie LaRouse all took a place on the team.

After finishing as SW4A regular-season co-champs, the Ragin’ Bull went on to win the conference tournament and reach the fourth round of the state playoffs for the second year in a row.

Independence is represented by Maya Douglas, Mallory Shaver, Brianna Grant, Jaylin Adkins and Kaya Douglas.

Other all-conference players are Garinger’s Gabriel Landrum; East Mecklenburg’s Mabry Sumner and Megan Cotter; Porter Ridge’s Jessica Benkert, Lanny Love and Kenlynn Walker; Myers Park’s Evy Oxendine and Whitney Formon; and Butler’s Mackenzie Silvia and Makayla Cuthertson.

Boys tennis

CHARLOTTE -- Nicholas Marlow was the sole Hickory Ridge player to make the 2019 Southwestern 4A all-conference boys tennis team.

Marlow, a junior, was joined on the squad by Myers Park’s Mark Dillon, Sam Dean, Charlie Reiney and Justin Williams; East Mecklenburg’s Nikhil Sadagopa and Ahmed Mohamed; Porter Ridge’s Boris Torres and Diego Rivera; Independence’s Javier Chancay; and Butler’s Cory McKinstry.

Myers Park’s Dillon is player of the year, and East Meck’s Thomas Nguyen is coach of the year.

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily newsletter.

Recommended for you