Scholarships

CHARLOTTE — For the 2019-20 academic year, Autobell Car Wash presented 136 of its team members in the Carolinas, Virginia, Georgia and Maryland with scholarships toward the college or university of their choice, with the year’s gifts totaling $169,250. Since its inception, the Autobell Car Wash Scholarship Program has awarded qualifying applicants more than $1.6 million in scholarship funding.

The scholarship program is open to current Autobell team members who have been employed with the company for a continuous 12 months. The selection process considers each student’s academic diligence and accomplishments, productive extracurricular activities, civic engagement, and letters from references familiar with the applicant through school and community involvement. The application also requires an essay that discusses an educational or creative aspect of their employment experience.

“The Autobell Scholarship Program gives us an opportunity to encourage pursuit of higher education for our employees while rewarding them for their hard work and dedication,” said Katie Sens, Autobell human resources manager. “We’re excited to help team members continue their professional development while also fulfilling personal dreams of studying and working in a field about which they’re passionate.”

Recipients from Cabarrus County

» Dennie Donath, Concord — Florida State University.

» Quinton Menchan, Concord — Rowan-Cabarrus Community College.

» Jacob Bulanda, Harrisburg — Kent State University.

» Cameron McGee, Harrisburg — Appalachian State University.

» William McGee, Harrisburg — Lenoir-Rhyne University.

» Will Simoneaux, Kannapolis — Central Piedmont Community College.

» Marc Padilla, Mount Pleasant — UNC Charlotte.

Other winners from North Carolina

» Zackary Wells, Battleboro — Nash Community College.

» Mohamdod Alzer, Nashville, N.C. — UNC Chapel Hill.

» Landon Quigley, Rocky Mount — Nash Community College.

» Bryan Peele, Sims — Wilson Community College.

» Jackson Smith, Sims — Liberty University.

» Chandler Childs, Belmont — UNC Charlotte.

» Luke Shuler, Gastonia — North Carolina State University.

» Kira Orellana, Mooresville — Mitchell Community College.

» Cody Kraft, Statesville, — Appalachian State University.

» Chandler Marlow, Turnersburg — Collaborative College of Technology & Leadership.

» Chandler McCaslin, Denver, N.C. — University of North Carolina Greensboro.

» Melissa Rincon, Denver, N.C. — UNC Charlotte.

» Cody Aymar, Lincolnton — UNC Charlotte.

» Lance Bailey, Lincolnton — Gardner Webb University.

» Caleb Brown, Lincolnton — Central Piedmont Community College.

» Matthew Moore, Lincolnton — Gaston College.

» Lily Teseniar, Lincolnton — UNC Wilmington.

» Casey Bielefeld, Charlotte — North Carolina State University.

» Grantley Bone, Charlotte — North Greenville University.

» Ja’Vonte Bowden, Charlotte — North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University.

» Eric Brown, Charlotte, — Western Carolina University.

» Natalie Carswell, Charlotte — Carolinas College of Health Sciences.

» Brenden Coleman, Charlotte — North Carolina State University.

» Abigail Gallup, Charlotte — University of South Carolina.

» Mason Fanning, Charlotte — University of South Carolina Columbia.

» Terry Howell, Charlotte — UNC Charlotte.

» Austin Long, Charlotte — Western Carolina University.

» Connor Morell, Charlotte — Auburn University.

» Madison Ramirez, Charlotte — Appalachian State University.

» Hunter Sample, Charlotte — Clemson University.

» Harrison Singer, Charlotte — Auburn University.

» Larson Spears, Charlotte — UNC Charlotte.

» Stephen Stanish, Charlotte — UNC Charlotte.

» Jason Sudikoff, Charlotte — UNC Wilmington.

» Bowman McCoy, Davidson — University of North Carolina Wilmington.

» Nicholas Pillo, Huntersville — University of South Carolina.

» Jared Diegelman, Matthews — Central Piedmont Community College.

» William Eckert, Matthews — The University of Mississippi.

» Landin Mills, Matthews — Central Piedmont Community College.

» William Rast, Matthews — Appalachian State University.

» Brandon Ward, Matthews — UNC Chapel Hill.

» Alexandria Gilmore, Norwood — Carolinas College of Health Sciences.

» Kirsten Gilmore, Norwood — UNC Charlotte.

» Micah Long, Burlington — UNC Chapel Hill.

» Lars David Almvide Lundberg, Greensboro — University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

» Garrett Collins, Greensboro — East Carolina University.

» Bryce Craig, Greensboro — Guilford College.

» Christopher Reed, Greensboro — Guilford Technical Community College.

» Joshua Sumner, Greensboro — UNC Greensboro.

» Efrain Villafane-Flores, Greensboro — Guilford Technical Community College.

» Bradley Wasserman, Greensboro — Appalachian State University.

» Daniel Qualls, Liberty — East Carolina University.

» Nikolai Barnack, Cary — Wake Technical Community College.

» Ryan Tempke, Cary — UNC Charlotte.

» Michael Rhodes, Garner — UNC Charlotte.

» Maxwell Verplank, Garner — Wake Technical Community College.

» Jason P. Wood, Knightdale — Wake Technical Community College.

» Cade Haas, Raleigh — UNC Charlotte.

» Alex Fisher, Raleigh — East Carolina University.

» David Fitzpatrick, Raleigh — North Carolina State University.

» Steven Homsher, Raleigh — Wake Technical Community College.

» Lauren Johann, Raleigh — Appalachian State University.

» Kyle Jones, Raleigh — Wake Technical Community College.

» Brandon Pretter, Raleigh — Clemson University.

» Tazewell Steed, Raleigh — Wake Technical Community College.

» Wesley Thorpe, Raleigh — Wake Technical Community College.

» Taylor Steelman, Rolesville — Wake Technical Community College.

» Brock Olson, Wake Forest — North Carolina State University.

» Andrew Leonard, Zebulon — Wake Technical Community College.

» Daniel McGinn, Indian Trail — Appalachian State University.

» Paige Thompson, Indian Trail — Mars Hill University.

» Lauren Viebrock, Indian Trail — Aveda Institute of Charlotte.

» Abrey Austin, Marshville — Central Piedmont Community College.

» Thomas Austin, Marshville — University of North Carolina Charlotte.

» Avery Grise-Rosas, Monroe — Central Piedmont Community College.

» Mark Haithcox, Monroe — UNC Charlotte.

» McKenzie Meyer, Monroe — East Carolina University.

» Darden Meyer, Monroe — East Carolina University.

» Hannah Ohlson, Monroe — UNC Charlotte.

» Kimberly Smith, Monroe — UNC Charlotte.

» Justin Bloos, Waxhaw — UNC Charlotte.

» Lauren Capoziello, Waxhaw — North Carolina State University.

» Hunter Ross, Waxhaw — Central Piedmont Community College.

» Jonathan Black, Asheville — University of North Carolina Asheville.

» Adam Lytle, Hendersonville — UNC Charlotte.

» Drew Williams, Hendersonville — Western Carolina University.

» Steven Kinsey, Marion — North Carolina State University.

» Dylan Deane, Waynesville — Western Carolina University.

Additionally, Autobell employee Michael Trentini of Greensboro was awarded the 2019 Larry Harrell Scholarship from the International Carwash Association. He attends the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily newsletter.